?

Log in

O frabjous day! (not really)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 14th, 2010 | 09:24 pm
music: Stories ~ Beauty and the Beast: An Enchanted Christmas

I AM LOOKING FOR A BETA READER.

...It's much harder to find a beta reader than it looks.  (I've been looking at Fanfiction.net) Maybe I'm picky. I have a way I do it, tell me if this sounds picky.

a) They have to have written for the fandom, well, at least once.
b) They have to be willing to deal with me. I can deal with most people, but I find that 'm hard to get along with (according to some people). Also low self esteem makes me think my stores are really bad. (which 'm sure they are.)
c) Grammar, punctuation. Spelling and Vocab not so much, mainly grammar actually.
d) They can give me advice for characterization. 9 times out of 10, I will not take it. I wrote them that way for a reason. I actualy think I'm only looking for help in grammar and making sure that I stay in the same tense.
e) I don't want sugar-coated but, at least try and be nice about it. The people who say their harsh critics will never be people I work with.
f) They have to be willing to read everything, angst, yaoi, yuri, humor, action, death. Everything.

That's about it. I don't think that's too bad.

Reading some of these profiles I was kinda getting sick. Some people sound so Grrr when they're talking It's so strange.

I have a few I'm considering but, not quite sure yet. Any advice?

Link | Leave a comment | Share


Comments {27}

Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Link

Which fandom? *curious* I agree with the "hard to find" thing, though; I'm working on a project for a younger fandom now and I've had two betas drop me. Blah.

Reply | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Link

Prince of Tennis. I managed to rope myself two though. (I like to have multiple opinions.)

You're doing Death Note now, right?

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm actually technically in Percy Jackson, though I had a Death Note piece posted because a friend wanted one as part of her graduation gift. :P

It's been killing me because I'm trying my hardest to get back into Prince of Tennis and I love Prince of Tennis a ridiculous amount liek whoa (I'd offer to beta but I'd probably drop out due to time constraints, but the fandom has gone to crap anyway, so... >___<) but I can't seem to actually /write/ anything! *brick'd*

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
Link

Right, I saw those too. I thought the Death Note story was very good.

Prince of Tennis can be akin to the air I breathe any more. I feel ridiculously anti-social because of it. I can care less though. I am trying to write for other things but, I feel as though, the only thing I know well enough to write is Prince of Tennis.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Link

That's always good then, because I literally wrote most of it in less than two hours. Most WTF pairing I think I've ever worked with, and hell, I've worked with Atobe/Mizuki though it hasn't seen the light of day. (The weirdest part was that it had basis in canon. Which is screwed up liek whoa.)

I miss writing for it, because I want to write for it and I still talk to these characters (...does that sound weird?), but they've apparently decided they don't really want me to tell the world about them anymore. Which is just not fair. *ramble*

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Link

I've done worse in The Great Rikkai/Hyotei Beach Adventure it was like Atobe/Kirihara and all these off the wall pairings. Because the person who requested it wanted crack pairings. I think I even did like Taki/Yukimura/Hiyoshi. I don't even remember it was so odd.

No, it sounds normal to me. Haha, life isn't fair. I miss your stuff though. You're considered one of the best Prince of Tennis writers ever.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Considering one of my /OTPs/ is Yanagi/Marui...

...Yeeeeeeeeeah. XD

@normal--Well I suppose that's always good, haha. ^^; (Seriously, though, what is this about me apparently being good? I feel like that's a total crazy lie... *shot*)

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Link

But, Yanagi/Marui is awesome. And totally conceivable, they're on the same team at least.

How did you not notice?

A) The UFO award nomination.
B) Every Day had 2,141 reviews. I'm willing to bet most are positive and encouraging.
C)All of your stories are reviewed at least once. I'm willing to bet most people like you.
I know I do.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Link

Well at least I'm not totally crazy... :P

A) Damn, I can't find a come back to that one.
B) But most of those are the same group of people...
C) Not this one Death Note one. XD *is a total loser*

^^; It is mega nice hearing people do enjoy my work, and I guess it makes sense, but in my mind I'm still that obnoxious thirteen year old who entered the fandom when we still had the good authors LinkandLuigi and FallingSilver and Sandileina and all of those ridiculously awesome authors who were around back in '06 when I first entered PoT right before the fandom started fading.

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Link

Hehe, I think we all may be just a little bit.

A)Ha!
B)So, if they didn't really like it why would they take the time to come back and review over and over again.
C) I was just thinking in POT terms.

LinkandLuigi, never heard of her. FallingStar and Sandileina I am completely familiar with though. It's a pity it's not more popular. I think TeniMyu is more popular.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Link

I believe LinkandLuigi originally started off as two guys, but I know now they've only got one. (Well, I guess "he is only one" would make more sense, haha.) Did the only rather random humor I can actually really stand. The older stuff--In Which There is No Tennis and the original Remote--is better than the "newer" stuff. They originally did Naruto, and then a bit of PoT.

And I can distinctly remember a time when they updated, at the least, once every two days, and I want to say pretty much everyone active in the fandom read.

...I feel... old... XD

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Link

Guys!!! That's almost unheard of now. It's all washed up girls who throw in self-inserts and OC's.

Don't feel old. I know for a fact I'm older than you.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Link

I know. There was, um... them, and then uh... Frog-kun who's around but really doesn't write too much (dang him) and aside from the random guys who apparently enjoy the series enough to cosplay at ACen (we do have a weirdly large amount of guys there, IMO), guys do not exist in the fandom. :P Some day, I shall make an account and pretend to be a guy and write bad shojo-ai scenes just to freak people out. :P

Haha, I know. XP Howsabout "old in fandom"? :P I was reading a fic the other day and I went to review and it actually took me a couple of seconds because I didn't remember them changing what the review button looks like /again/. (IT'S SUPPOSED TO BE A PURPLE/BLUE, DANG IT.) Heck, I was talking to a bunch of 10-14 year olds (PJO, blah) and none of them remember before we had, like... forums or icons or any of that stuff.

I remember when we didn't even have a center justification button for profiles. Seriously.

/old haha

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Link

It's rare that I really check people out that much so, I may have read a guys stuff at some time. we have a couple of those at Otakon too. Specifically this one Oshitari, same guy for the past three years.

Sounds better to me. I remember the old Fanfiction. It was so much easier to work with.

Age wise I'm two years your senior.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Link

I remember being like "whooooa like we have a lot of guys..." at ACen for the past like, four years for the photoshoot. XP (A.k.a. all the years I've gone.) We've had the same Kaidoh a number of years in a row, and I know there are some others who I can't name off of the top of my head who've been there. XP A good group they are, but the PoT fan panel didn't make it back through for '10. :[ I was sad. (The '09 panel included much ridiculous, some stickers, and Inui juice. Let me tell you, what tastes like a mixture of relish, vinegar, and hot sauce... is not good to drink, even in a very small shot, and especially if you don't know when you're going to eat next. I wanted to die like three hours later on a totally empty stomach except for that stuff. XP It smelled /through the cooler/.)

It so was. I mean, icons are pretty and all that jazz, beta reader profiles can be helpful and DocX and stuff but... I miss my old FF.net! D: Especially their random logo change. O_o

Which makes me feel better. :3 Until I realize my FF.net profile has like, a year and a half on yours, and then I realize maybe I should stop wasting my life on crap like this...

[Btw, off to swim practice so when I dooon't respond for a number of hours that's why. XP]

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 16th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Link

That sound like fun. Except the Inui juice, that sounds gross.

Yeah, it was much simpler without it. Puls the new FF.net crashes a lot.

Nah, you're only wasting High school. I think I'll be using ff.net for about forever.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

It was both gross and hilarious. (They have little pitchers of water with cups in the back of every panel room and around the halls, right? Normally those aren't used a ton. Yeeeeah we /ran out/ of water because of the Inui Juice. Haha.)

I AM GLAD I AM NOT THE ONLY ONE WHO HAS NOTICED IT'S CRASHY-NESS. Seriously. I feel like I get all sorts of crazy freeze things. Plus, if I don't redo all of the formatting (like, center or left justification, not like b/i/u) when I updated my profile it delete it. D:

I feel like... I'mma be published someday and /still/ writing fanfiction. XD That's how sad of a person I am. :3

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 17th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Link

Haha, that's kinda funny. It sounds awful though. One of my friends made some for kicks. I wouldn't get near the stuff. It looked so gross. Also, in backstage TeniMyu (one of the ones with Tuti as Oishi) Soto (who plays Inui) had made Inui juice and Nagayan (Eiji) drank it. His face was really funny but it probably was nasty.

Not just that. At certain times there's uploading problems. There was in February like a week where you couldn't upload. I cheated. I edited the documents I already had there with things I was posting.

Haha, don't worry that'll be me too, if I ever get published. Although, my mum didn't let me go for a creative writing major.

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 17th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
Link

It has got to be the grossest thing ever. *gags*

:O I SO DID THAT TOO. :3 And the 'export' feature still worked, so... (I totally remember that week, though. I was majorly PO'd.)

My mom says she'll let me. I think she's still iffy on it, but hey, I'm headin' to a writing workshop in less than a week, so...

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll keep that in mind should I ever be offered some.

It was kind of amusing. Not the fact that it didn't work but, the fact that there were such loopholes.

My mother said theater was better than writing. So I'm double major Technical Theater and Business with possibly a minor in Creative writing.

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 19th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
Link

Speaking of ACen and Prince of Tennis Cosplay. Even though it makes me gag, hearing it in English and not done by the Seigaku cast. I found this while surfing YouTube a while ago.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3QDNJ9F47EU&feature=related

The Seigaku game as done by PoT cosplayers at ACen. Enjoy!

Reply | Parent | Thread


Gabrielle McGonagall

From: shining_chaos
Date: Jun. 19th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
Link

Haha I think I caught then end of that. It makes my ears bleed a bit sometimes, but they're all such nice people I can't /not/ have fun. XP

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTSSWS195co&playnext_from=TL&videos=EuxBy51OKc4

It does not accurately convey just how much "gross" the stuff was, but you can pick up some of the ridiculous fear. XP

Much love for the link regardless. ^^ (And I think I may have forgotten to reply to that other comment of yours gaaaah *flails*)

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 19th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
Link

...o.O...It looks gross.

It's alright, I feel asleep before I could reply.

Reply | Parent | Thread


explosivebubble

From: explosivebubble
Date: Jun. 29th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Link

Oh...I just came across this. ^-^ I was wondering if you still needed a beta reader because I am willing to help. And if grammar is all you need help with, that's perfectly fine. Grammar is my expertise. XD

I've actually considered doing a beta profile on FF.net, but I've previously lacked the desire to take the task of beta reading multiple stories upon myself. (as well as coming across as a self-absorbed, grammatical tyrant)

I hope I don't give off the same...grr! vibe. But anyway, good luck in your search (if you haven't found one yet)! ^___^

Reply | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jun. 30th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

I've found two, but my judgment is still out on whether they stay or not. I gave them the third chapter of MLD to read and get back to me on. I think next time I'll give them an independent story. Thank you for the offer. I hope you'll allow me to keep you in mind in case these two go, well sour.

Don't do it, it only brings misery. I like the girl who asked me to read for her. She's nice but I'm dealing with an OC and that's like walking on a highwire.

No, you don't. Mostly it's people who won't beta yaoi but their main fandom is PoT. It's like yaoi central or a least shonen-ai. And people who are harsh in general. Grammar Nazi's I can deal with, rude people are another story.

Reply | Parent | Thread


explosivebubble

From: explosivebubble
Date: Jul. 7th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Link

(It just suddenly dawned on me to reply...wow, my memory sometimes...)

Anyway, feel free to ask for help whenever you need it. ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread


firerose1300

From: firerose1300
Date: Jul. 7th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Link

That's quite alright. I forget to reply too.

I might need it. It's been over a week for both of them and I'm getting kinda impatient or anxious or something. I kinda wanted it up before I went away on Friday.

Reply | Parent | Thread